Difference between revisions of "Modality"
From Creolista!
(→Modal verbs in English) |
(→Modal verbs in English) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| − | can || could | + | |can || could |
|- | |- | ||
| will || would | | will || would | ||
Revision as of 00:07, 2 April 2011
Modal verbs in English
| can | could |
| will | would |
| shall | should |
| may | might |
| must | must |
Odd hybrids
dare
need
periphrastics with to
ought to / needs to
be able to
etc.