Difference between revisions of "User:Sashi/sandbox"
From Creolista!
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | [[Toots Thielemans#Discography]] | + | [[:en:Toots Thielemans#Discography]] |
===As session musician=== | ===As session musician=== | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1958 || [[George Shearing]] || ''[[Latin Affair]]'' || [[Capitol Records]] || | + | | 1958 || [[:en:George Shearing]] || ''[[:en:Latin Affair]]'' || [[:en:Capitol Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1958 || [[George Shearing]] and [[Dakota Station]] || ''[[In the Night (George Shearing and Dakota Staton album)|In the Night]]'' || Capitol Records || | + | | 1958 || [[:en:George Shearing]] and [[:en:Dakota Station]] || ''[[:en:In the Night (George Shearing and Dakota Staton album)|In the Night]]'' || Capitol Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1962 || [[Peggy Lee]] || ''[[Blues Cross Country]]'' || Capitol Records || | + | | 1962 || [[:en:Peggy Lee]] || ''[[:en:Blues Cross Country]]'' || Capitol Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1964 || [[Quincy Jones]] || ''[[Quincy Jones Explores the Music of Henry Mancini]]'' || [[Mercury Records]] || | + | | 1964 || [[:en:Quincy Jones]] || ''[[:en:Quincy Jones Explores the Music of Henry Mancini]]'' || [[:en:Mercury Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1966 || [[Quincy Jones]] || ''[[Walk, Don't Run (soundtrack)|Walk, Don't Run]]'' || [[Mainstream Records]] || | + | | 1966 || [[:en:Quincy Jones]] || ''[[:en:Walk, Don't Run (soundtrack)|Walk, Don't Run]]'' || [[:en:Mainstream Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1967 || [[Peggy Lee]] || ''[[Something Groovy]]'' || Capitol Records || | + | | 1967 || [[:en:Peggy Lee]] || ''[[:en:Something Groovy]]'' || Capitol Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1969 || [[Elis Regina]] || ''[[Honeysuckle Rose Aquarela Do Brasil]]'' || Phillips Records || | + | | 1969 || [[:en:Elis Regina]] || ''[[:en:Honeysuckle Rose Aquarela Do Brasil]]'' || Phillips Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1970 || [[Brook Benton]] || ''Brook Benton Today'' || [[Atlantic Records]] || | + | | 1970 || [[:en:Brook Benton]] || ''Brook Benton Today'' || [[:en:Atlantic Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1971 || [[John Denver]] || ''[[Aerie (album)|Aerie]]'' || [[RCA Records]] || | + | | 1971 || [[:en:John Denver]] || ''[[:en:Aerie (album)|Aerie]]'' || [[:en:RCA Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1971 || [[Melanie (singer)|Melanie]] || ''[[Gather Me]]'' || [[Neighborhood Records]] || | + | | 1971 || [[:en:Melanie (singer)|Melanie]] || ''[[:en:Gather Me]]'' || [[:en:Neighborhood Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1973 || [[John Denver]] || ''[[Farewell Andromeda]]'' || RCA Records || | + | | 1973 || [[:en:John Denver]] || ''[[:en:Farewell Andromeda]]'' || RCA Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1973 || [[Quincy Jones]] || ''[[You've Got It Bad Girl]]'' || [[A&M Records]] || | + | | 1973 || [[:en:Quincy Jones]] || ''[[:en:You've Got It Bad Girl]]'' || [[:en:A&M Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1975 || [[Quincy Jones]] || ''[[Mellow Madness]]'' || A&M Records || | + | | 1975 || [[:en:Quincy Jones]] || ''[[:en:Mellow Madness]]'' || A&M Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1975 || [[Melanie (singer)|Melanie]] || ''[[As I See It Now]]'' || Neighborhood Records || | + | | 1975 || [[:en:Melanie (singer)|Melanie]] || ''[[:en:As I See It Now]]'' || Neighborhood Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1975 || [[Oscar Petersen]] || ''[[The Oscar Peterson Big 6 at Montreux]]'' || [[Pablo Records]] || | + | | 1975 || [[:en:Oscar Petersen]] || ''[[:en:The Oscar Peterson Big 6 at Montreux]]'' || [[:en:Pablo Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1975 || [[Paul Simon]] || ''[[Still Crazy After All These Years]]'' || Columbia Records || | + | | 1975 || [[:en:Paul Simon]] || ''[[:en:Still Crazy After All These Years]]'' || Columbia Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1976 || [[Urbie Green]] || ''[[The Fox (Urbie Green album)|The Fox]]'' || [[CTI]] || | + | | 1976 || [[:en:Urbie Green]] || ''[[:en:The Fox (Urbie Green album)|The Fox]]'' || [[:en:CTI]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1979 || [[Bill Evans]] || ''[[Affinity (Bill Evans album)|Affinity]]'' || [[Warner Bros. Records]] || | + | | 1979 || [[:en:Bill Evans]] || ''[[:en:Affinity (Bill Evans album)|Affinity]]'' || [[:en:Warner Bros. Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1980 || [[Dizzy Gillespie]] || ''[[Digital at Montreux, 1980]]'' || [[Pablo]] || | + | | 1980 || [[:en:Dizzy Gillespie]] || ''[[:en:Digital at Montreux, 1980]]'' || [[:en:Pablo]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1980 || [[Oscar Petersen]] || ''[[Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival, 1980 (Oscar Peterson album)|Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival, 1980]]'' || Pablo Records || | + | | 1980 || [[:en:Oscar Petersen]] || ''[[:en:Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival, 1980 (Oscar Peterson album)|Live at the North Sea Jazz Festival, 1980]]'' || Pablo Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1981 || [[Quincy Jones]] || ''[[The Dude (Quincy Jones album)|The Dude]]'' || A&M Records || | + | | 1981 || [[:en:Quincy Jones]] || ''[[:en:The Dude (Quincy Jones album)|The Dude]]'' || A&M Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1981 || [[Jaco Pastorius]] || ''[[Word of Mouth (Jaco Pastorius album)|Word of Mouth]]'' || Warner Bros. Records || | + | | 1981 || [[:en:Jaco Pastorius]] || ''[[:en:Word of Mouth (Jaco Pastorius album)|Word of Mouth]]'' || Warner Bros. Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1981 || [[Sarah Vaughan]] || ''[[Songs of The Beatles]]'' || Atlantic Records || | + | | 1981 || [[:en:Sarah Vaughan]] || ''[[:en:Songs of The Beatles]]'' || Atlantic Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1983 || [[Michael Franks (musician)|Michael Franks]] || ''[[Passionfruit (album)|Passionfruit]]'' || Warner Bros. Records || | + | | 1983 || [[:en:Michael Franks (musician)|Michael Franks]] || ''[[:en:Passionfruit (album)|Passionfruit]]'' || Warner Bros. Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1983 || [[Billy Joel]] || ''[[An Innocent Man]]'' || [[Columbia Records]] || | + | | 1983 || [[:en:Billy Joel]] || ''[[:en:An Innocent Man]]'' || [[:en:Columbia Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1984 || [[Julian Lennon]] || ''[[Valotte]]'' || Atlantic Records || | + | | 1984 || [[:en:Julian Lennon]] || ''[[:en:Valotte]]'' || Atlantic Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1986 || [[Eliane Elias]] || ''[[Illusions (Eliane Elias album)|Illusions]]'' || [[Denon]] || | + | | 1986 || [[:en:Eliane Elias]] || ''[[:en:Illusions (Eliane Elias album)|Illusions]]'' || [[:en:Denon]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1987 || [[Sheena Easton]] || ''[[No Sound But a Heart]]'' || [[EMI]] || | + | | 1987 || [[:en:Sheena Easton]] || ''[[:en:No Sound But a Heart]]'' || [[:en:EMI]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1987 || [[James Last]] || ''[[Der Landarzt|Theme from Der Landarzt]]'' || [[Polydor]] || | + | | 1987 || [[:en:James Last]] || ''[[:en:Der Landarzt|Theme from Der Landarzt]]'' || [[:en:Polydor]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1989 || [[Fred Hersch]] || ''The French Connection'' (Jazz impressions of French Classics) || [[EMI Angel]] || on pieces by Poulenc & Fauré | + | | 1989 || [[:en:Fred Hersch]] || ''The French Connection'' (Jazz impressions of French Classics) || [[:en:EMI Angel]] || on pieces by Poulenc & Fauré |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1992 || [[Pat Metheny]] || ''[[Secret Story (album)|Secret Story]]'' || [[Geffen Records]] || | + | | 1992 || [[:en:Pat Metheny]] || ''[[:en:Secret Story (album)|Secret Story]]'' || [[:en:Geffen Records]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1993 || [[Fred Hersch]] || ''Red Square Blue: Jazz Impressions of Russian Composers'' || EMI Angel || | + | | 1993 || [[:en:Fred Hersch]] || ''Red Square Blue: Jazz Impressions of Russian Composers'' || EMI Angel || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1993 || [[Diane Schuur]] || ''Love Songs'' || GPR || | + | | 1993 || [[:en:Diane Schuur]] || ''Love Songs'' || GPR || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1996 || [[Natalie Cole]] || ''[[Stardust (Natalie Cole album)|Stardust]]'' || [[Elektra Records|CTI]] || | + | | 1996 || [[:en:Natalie Cole]] || ''[[:en:Stardust (Natalie Cole album)|Stardust]]'' || [[:en:Elektra Records|CTI]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1998 || [[Shirley Horn]] || ''[[I Remember Miles (Shirley Horn album)|I Remember Miles]]'' || [[Verve]] || | + | | 1998 || [[:en:Shirley Horn]] || ''[[:en:I Remember Miles (Shirley Horn album)|I Remember Miles]]'' || [[:en:Verve]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1999 || [[Fumio Karashima]] || ''[[Rencontre]]'' || Polydor || | + | | 1999 || [[:en:Fumio Karashima]] || ''[[:en:Rencontre]]'' || Polydor || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2001 || [[Joe Lovano]] || ''[[Flights of Fancy: Trio Fascination Edition Two]]'' || [[Blue Note Records|Blue Note]] || | + | | 2001 || [[:en:Joe Lovano]] || ''[[:en:Flights of Fancy: Trio Fascination Edition Two]]'' || [[:en:Blue Note Records|Blue Note]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2006 || [[James Taylor]] || ''[[James Taylor at Christmass]]'' || Columbia Records || | + | | 2006 || [[:en:James Taylor]] || ''[[:en:James Taylor at Christmass]]'' || Columbia Records || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2008 || [[Eliane Elias]] || ''[[Bossa Nova Stories]]'' || Blue Note || | + | | 2008 || [[:en:Eliane Elias]] || ''[[:en:Bossa Nova Stories]]'' || Blue Note || |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:32, 23 August 2020
en:Toots Thielemans#Discography